Court of Appeals clarifies remedies to sell marital home in face of one party’s intransigence
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed, in part, with Wife.  It held that the provisions of the divorce decree that did not award Husband post-judgment interest and awarded Husband 32.14% of the net proceeds not to exceed $60,191.02 were not clerical errors and thus the modification of these provisions impermissibly “modified the substance of the judgment reflected in the divorce decree.”

However the Court of Appeals approved the family court’s new provisions regarding the sale and marketing of the home.  Citing S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-660(A) (Supp. 2010), it noted:

In equitably apportioning marital property, “the family court may order the public or private sale of all or any portion of the marital property upon terms it determines.” (emphasis added). Furthermore, the family court is authorized to construe and enforce contracts relating to property involved in a divorce action.  S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-690 (Supp. 2010).