In 3-2 decision, Supreme Court takes narrow view of unwed father’s parental rights
[…] After learning this, Father filed an action for custody.  After his paternity was established, Father was ordered to pay child support and granted visitation.  At trial, the family court found Father had taken the steps necessary to develop parental rights and therefore his consent was required for the adoption.  The family court denied the adoption and awarded Father custody.  The Roes appealed.

The issue on appeal was whether Father had undertaken sufficient prompt and good faith efforts to assume parental responsibility as required by § 63-9-310(A)(5)(b).  That code subsection provides:

(A)    Consent or relinquishment for the purpose of adoption is required of the following persons: . . . .

(5)  the father of a child born when the father was not married to the child’s mother, if the child was placed with the prospective adoptive parents six months or less after the child’s birth, but only if:  . . . .

(b)  the father paid a fair and reasonable sum, based on the father’s financial ability, for the support of the child or for the expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy or with the birth of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, hospital, and nursing expenses.

The standards of § 63-9-310(A)(5)(b) can be relaxed if a mother thwarts a father’s efforts to comply with this statute.