Court of Appeals highly critical of Charleston County’s Abuse and Neglect proceedings’ procedures
[…] Section 63-7-1660(E) is plain and unambiguous, and it mandates a finding of abuse or neglect before a child can be retained in foster care. Here, the family court was presented with the conundrum of holding a permanency planning hearing for children who had been in foster care for more than two years without any affirmative finding they were abused or neglected. Had the family court previously made a finding of abuse or neglect, it would have been correct in finding it could not order an extension for reunification. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(F) (Supp. 2013) (“[T]he court may order an extension of the [placement] plan . . . but in no case may the extension for reunification continue beyond eighteen months after the child was placed in foster care.”).