Court of Appeals highly critical of Charleston County’s Abuse and Neglect proceedings’ procedures
[…] However, because the family court never made an affirmative finding of abuse or neglect and the parents never had an opportunity to present evidence to contest such a finding, the family court had more options at the permanency planning hearing, and it should have scheduled a merits hearing at the request of the parents. …

We acknowledge the family court here did not prohibit Mother from presenting testimony at the permanency planning hearing. However, its finding it lacked jurisdiction to order reunification rendered any consideration of evidence moot. Based on the plain language of section 63-7-1700(D) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2013), the family court had the jurisdiction and the authority to return the children to Mother if it determined the children could “be safely maintained in the home [because Mother] remedied the conditions that caused the removal and the return of the child[ren] . . . would not cause an unreasonable risk of harm.” § 63-7-1700(D). We hold the family court also had the jurisdiction and authority to order a merits hearing at Mother’s request. …

Because Mother is entitled to a hearing on the merits, we reverse and remand this case for a merits hearing.