In era of DNA paternity testing, Supreme Court finally (and greatly) weakens presumption of in-wedlock paternity
[…] Tucker, who had briefly left her husband to live with Mr. Fisher (during which time this child was born) only to later return to her husband.  Mr. & Ms. Tucker fought Mr. Fisher’s claim for paternity, relying upon the common law presumption of legitimacy.  DNA testing showed Mr. Tucker had 0% probability of being the child’s father (Mr. Tucker has also undergone a vasectomy) but Mr. Fisher had a 99.999% probability of being the child’s father.  The Supreme Court held that the common law presumption must yield to the statutory presumption under S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-60(A)(3) that “[a] statistical probability [from DNA paternity testing] of ninety-five percent or higher creates a rebuttable presumption of the putative father’s paternity.” Based on this, the Supreme Court affirmed the family court’s determination that Mr. Fisher was the child’s father.