Supreme Court affirms that marital dissolution case survives even if a party doesn’t
[…] At trial, the family court equitably apportioned the marital estate and denied Husband’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.  Husband appealed and, in an unpublished opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed.  The Supreme Court then granted certiorari solely on the issue of whether a party’s death deprived the family court of subject matter jurisdiction to determine equitable apportionment.

The Supreme Court affirmed. It found that S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) granted the family court “exclusive jurisdiction to …. to hear and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney’s fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings.” (emphasis in original).

It further noted:

The family court’s exclusive jurisdiction over equitable apportionment extends to marital property; it has no jurisdiction over nonmarital property. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (2014).