Court of Appeals determines homosexual couples could not enter common law marriage prior to the Condon case
[…] Thompson filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), SCRCP, alleging the family court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Swicegood’s complaint because the parties were not married and lacked the capacity to marry.

The family court dismissed Swicegood’s complaint on May 7, 2014. It concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction because a common-law marriage was not legally possible pursuant to S.C. Code § 20-1-15, which reads, “A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State.” Swicegood appealed. During the pendency of that appeal the Supreme Court of the United States decided Obergefell v.