Court of Appeals rejects textualist interpretation of South Carolina’s domestic abuse statute
[…] Wife appealed.

The Court of Appeals reversed, finding the family court could grant an order of protection for an abused stepchild of the alleged abuser.  In so doing it looked to legislative intent to interpret the domestic abuse statute as the actual definitions in the code would lead to children being unprotected from domestic abuse.

Under the definition of household member in South Carolina’s domestic abuse statute, no child of spouses, ex-spouses, or former romantic companions would appear to be a “household member.”  That code subsection, S.C. Code Ann. § 20-4-20(b), defines “household member” as “(i) a spouse; (ii) a former spouse; (iii) persons who have a child in common; (iv) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.”  Subsection f allows the family court to grant an order of protection for “minor household members” but the definition of “household member” in subsection (b) would not appear encompass children of the parties.