It cited the case of Moseley v. Mosier, 279 S.C. 348, 351, 306 S.E.2d 624, 626 (1983), which held “that family courts have continuing jurisdiction to do whatever is in the best interests of the child regardless of what the separation agreement specifies.” Given this case law, it is implausible that the family court’s would enforce a reconciliation agreement regarding minor children over one party’s objection.
It would appear that division of assets and debts can be addressed in a reconciliation agreement. S.C. Code § 20-3-630(A)(4) excludes from marital property, “property excluded by written contract of the parties.” That subsection further clarifies “‘Written contract’ includes any antenuptial agreement of the parties which must be considered presumptively fair and equitable so long as it was voluntarily executed with both parties separately represented by counsel and pursuant to the full financial disclosure to each other that is mandated by the rules of the family court as to income, debts, and assets.”
This clarification implies that written contracts to exclude marital property are more inclusive than prenuptial agreements. This language would appear to make a reconciliation agreement addressing spouses’ assets and debts enforceable.