South Carolina Supreme Court holds family court improperly denied foster parents’ requests to intervene in removal cases
[…] In many instances, a remand to the family court would be appropriate; however, to avoid further delay in establishing permanency for the Children, we have examined the record and will address the merits of each motion.

The opinion next addressed whether Foster Parents’ invention request were as of right or permissive. Interpreting Rule 24, SCRCP, the Supreme Court held their intervention requests were permissive:

Section 63-7-1700(J) provides that a foster parent is a “party in interest” in a DSS removal action. Section 63-7-1700(J) further provides that a “party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review.” (emphasis added). By using the word “if” in the emphasized portion of the statute, the General Assembly recognized a foster parent’s right to intervene in a removal action is not absolute.